Growth mechanism in animal eye development regulated by placental C3 and analysis of placenta derived factors for precocial neonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Takeshi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (20319536)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜 / 補体 / ミクログリア / 胎盤 / ウマ / 遺伝子 / 成長期 / 乳腺 / C3 / C3aR / 硝子体 / 水晶体 / 眼球 / 発生 / 成長 / 哺乳動物
Outline of Research at the Start
動物種の中で、新生子の成長が早いものを早成性、遅いものを晩成性と呼ぶ。視覚機能は新生子の成長度を測る重要なパラメーターである。鳥類では網膜の発生、成長過程には補体C3が関わるとされるが、哺乳類では明らかではない。一方で妊娠動物では、胎盤でC3調節因子を産生している。
本研究では哺乳動物の眼球・網膜形成過程におけるC3の関与、および視覚機能の成熟とC3調節因子との関連性を検討する。また、胎盤におけるC3、C3調節因子、網膜や神経組織の形成に関わる因子の種類・動態を調べ、哺乳動物新生子の網膜や脳の成長と胎盤機能の関わりを調べるとともに、および早成性動物の視覚成長を決める因子について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chickens, the complement protein C3a and its receptor C3aR are involved in eye development. In mammals, the placenta is an abundant organ for C3 fragment proteins. In the present study, both C3a and C3aR were examined in the early forming mouse retina, but both expressions were low, and C3 fragment proteins were not distributed inside the retina.
The association of the complement receptor CR3 with microglia in the retina of mouse neonates was examined; postnatal changes in the expression of CR3 and the microglial marker Iba1, as well as its intraretinal localization, were not consistent.
Expressed genes in the horse placentas and transition into blood were examined; ANXA2 and IT2MB were detected at high frequencies, but not specifically in gestational serum and cord blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補体C3aと受容体C3aRはマウスの眼球形成に関与しないことが分かった。また、新生子の網膜におけるミクログリアの制御に、CR3は関与しないと考えられた。一方で、妊娠期の母体において、とくに乳腺で補体C3のフラグメントタンパクが作られていることが分かった。このことは泌乳によって新生子に補体タンパクが移行し、生理学的な役割を持つ可能性がある。
ウマ胎盤で特異的に作られ、母体血や臍帯血に移行する因子を見つけることは出来なかった。しかし、ウマ胎盤で高発現している遺伝子リストを作成することが出来、このことはウマの妊娠生理や妊娠のモニタリングを行うための重要な研究材料になり得る。