Prevention of brain tissue regeneration by T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Masashi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (00747967)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳 / マウス / Trimethyltin / 再生 / 免疫 / リンパ球 / 神経病理 / 海馬 / 中枢神経 / 神経組織
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は一度損傷すると再生できないと考えられてきた。しかし近年、脳には神経幹細胞が存在し、少数だが脳病変に新たな神経細胞が形成されることが示唆されている。Trimethyltin(TMT)は、マウスに投与すると脳の海馬を構成する神経細胞がに強い毒性を示す。しかし、神経幹細胞が新たな神経細胞を供給することで完全に再生する。我々はこの海馬病変内にTリンパ球の遊走を認め、またTリンパ球を欠くヌードマウスでは脳組織の再生が促進されることを捉えた。すなわち、Tリンパ球が脳の組織再生を阻害すると考えられる。本研究は、脳の再生を阻害するTリンパ球のサブタイプの同定、およびその再生阻害機序の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the influence of T cell repopulation on brain tissue regeneration was investigated. CD4+ helper or CD8+ cytotoxic T lymphocytes were repopulated in nude mice and used as a mouse model for brain tissue regeneration by trimethyltin (TMT) injection. Brain tissue regeneration and associated changes were examined immunohistochemically. In both CD4+ and CD8+ repopulated groups, neuronal regeneration was inhibited. In addition, neurogenesis was declined and glial activations were altered. Thus, in TMT-injected mouse model, both helper and cytotoxic T cells are thought to prevent brain tissue regeneration through affecting neurogenesis and glial activations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳および脊髄から構成される中枢神経系は、一度損傷すると再生することは無いと考えられてきた。しかし、近年の研究により脳にも微弱な再生力が存在する可能性が示唆されており、また、多能性幹細胞等を用いた再生医療研究が中枢神経系においても精力的に行われている。本研究は、哺乳類の脳に再生が生じるTMT投与マウスモデルを解析し、その脳組織再生機序の一端を解き明かすことで、これら中枢神経系の再生医療分野の発展に貢献するものである。