Elucidation of the origin of typical bovine spongiform encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Imamura Morikazu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10391442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩丸 祥史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (20355142)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプリオン / BSE / PMCA / 試験管内増幅 / 牛海綿状脳症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は従来型牛海綿状脳症(定型BSE)の起源を明らかにすることを目的とする。研究には、PMCAと呼ばれる試験管内でプリオンを増幅できる技術を用いる。まず、定型BSEが反芻動物間の異種間伝達により生じた可能性を探るため、様々な反芻動物プリオンをシードとし、異種反芻動物プリオン蛋白質を基質としてPMCAを行い、定型BSEプリオンが生じるかを調べる。また、定型BSEは孤発的に発生した可能性も否定できない。そこで、牛組換えプリオン蛋白質を基質としたシードプリオンを加えないPMCA法により牛組換えプリオンを自発生成させ、定型BSEプリオンの性状と比較することで孤発的発生の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experiments to mimic prion transmission between heterologous animals and to examine spontaneous prion production were conducted using the PMCA method, an in vitro amplified prion amplification method, with the aim of clarifying the origin of the canonical BSE. As a result, in vitro amplification of multiple animal prions using heterologous normal prion protein (PrPC) as a substrate yielded prion-like products. Bioassays of some of these products showed that they were infectious to mice. Furthermore, PMCA using recombinant bovine PrP as a substrate without prion seed yielded recombinant prions that were infectious to bovine-expressing transgenic mice. Further detailed analysis of the properties of the generated prions is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定型BSEの起源については未だ十分な科学的根拠が得られておらず未解明のままである。定型BSEプリオンがどのように出現したかを明らかにすることで、国内のBSE発生防止対策の改善ならびに見直しに資する重要な科学的知見が得られ、定型BSEの再流行を阻止する効果的な方策が可能となるさらに、定型BSEプリオンが生み出される機序を明らかにすることで、プリオンが自発発生する機構の解明につながると考える。