| Project/Area Number |
21K05943
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 牛伝染性リンパ腫ウイルス / 牛伝染性リンパ腫 / レトロウイルス / Bovine leukemia virus / エンベロープ / 感染機構 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルスエンベロープと細胞受容体との結合は、感染の最初のステップであり、この過程を阻害することはウイルス感染症を防ぐうえで最も有効な戦略となりうる。Bovine leukemia virus (BLV)に関して、この最初のステップを高感度にアッセイする実験系がいまだ確立されていないことは、BLVの感染機構を解明する上で大きな障壁となっている。 本研究では、BLV感染を定量的に評価できる実験系を構築する。この実験系を利用することにより、細胞への結合から侵入という感染の最初のステップの分子機構解明に寄与するだけではなく、そのステップを阻害するような薬剤のスクリーニングや、将来的に感染予防ワクチンの評価などに応用できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bovine leukemia virus (BLV) was first reported in Germany in 1878 and spread globally with increased cattle trade. BLV, an enveloped virus is classified into 11 genotypes with specific geographic distributions.This study aimed to analyze BLV envelope sequence diversity and host relationships and develop a method to evaluate this diversity's impact on BLV infectivity.Using the PAML4.8 site model, five amino acid sites in Yak-derived BLV sequences showed positive selection, suggesting adaptation to Yaks. To develop a quantitative infectivity assay, a tetracysteine tag was inserted into the BLV genome to create an infectious clone (pBLV-TCtag). HeLa cells infected with the supernatant and treated with ReAsH showed higher fluorescence, but non-specific fluorescence indicated a need for refinement. The study showed BLV envelope proteins evolve for optimized infection in different hosts and developed a quantitative infection assay, though further improvement is needed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、BLVのエンベロープ配列の多様性が、宿主であるウシ科動物の種類と関連すること、また、ヤクが新たな感染宿主として、家畜牛由来のウイルスが適応進化していることを示した。そして、世界的な牛の貿易によりBLVが世界中に拡散したことを示した。さらに、BLV感染を定量できるような実験系の構築を目指した。その結果、非特異的反応がみられる場合もあるが、タグ付きタンパク質を発現するウイルス粒子により、感染細胞が特異的に蛍光を発することを示した。これらの解析結果は、ウイルスの適応進化や世界的な拡散過程をあきらかにするだけではなく、感染定量化についても可能となった。