Role of synaptic plasticity in sensory long-term facilitation and/or depression caused after hypoxic adaptation responses in the carotid body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshio  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頸動脈小体 / 低酸素 / シナプス可塑性 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
頸動脈小体ではグロムス細胞が血中酸素濃度低下を感知して脱分極し、舌咽神経の分枝である頸動脈洞枝を介して中枢神経に情報を伝達する。また、頸動脈小体にはグロムス細胞から感覚神経終末へのATPによる興奮性シナプス、神経終末から感覚神経終末へのグルタミン酸を利用した興奮性シナプス、グロムス細胞間のドーパミンによる抑制性シナプスという3種類の異なるシナプスがある。本研究では、感覚性長期増強モデルラット、低酸素適応反応モデルラットを作成し、シナプスの微細構造変化、シナプス構成タンパク質の変化、神経活動の変化を検討し、3種のシナプスの可塑性の面から頸動脈小体の環境適応機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of sensory long-term facilitation (sLTF) in the carotid body, we created model animals and established an electron microscopic method. In addition, expression analysis of synaptic regulatory proteins showed the localization of synaptic regulatory proteins such as CAMK2β and γ, ERK1/2, and CB1 in sensory nerve endings, suggesting that synaptic regulatory mechanisms in sensory nerve endings may play an important role in the long-term potentiation and inhibition of sensory synapses in the carotid bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中低酸素を受容する動脈性化学受容器である頸動脈小体におけるシナプスの長期増強の実験モデル、電子顕微鏡によるシナプス解析法を確立した。また、シナプス調節たんぱくの検索により、臓器内の感覚神経終末におけるリン酸化酵素が、シナプス長期増強に関与することを示唆した。中枢神経系ではよく知られるシナプスの長期増強または長期抑制が末梢組織でも生じ、感覚強度の調節をしている可能性がある。このことは、末梢神経系における感覚調節、個体の適応反応に重要であると考えられる。