Studies on the mechanism of feline peritonitis onset using cats naturally infected with feline coronavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goto-Koshino Yuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (80436518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 耕一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (90294660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords猫伝染性腹膜炎ウイルス / 組織球 / 抗体依存性感染増強 / 猫腸コロナウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
猫伝染性腹膜炎 (FIP) は、猫コロナウイルス (FCoV) の感染によって引き起こされる、猫において最も重要な致死性感染性疾患の一つである。しかしFCoVに感染した猫の多くはFIPを発症せず、無症候あるいは軽度消化器症状を呈するキャリアーとなる。キャリアー猫から分離されたFCoVであるFECVと、致死性のFIPを発症した猫から分離されるFCoVであるFIPVの決定的な違いは未だに明らかではない。
本申請では両者の違いについて検証を行うため、まずは自然感染症例からのウイルス分離を試み、そのウイルス性状をin vitroで明らかにするとともに、宿主の臨床情報との関連を検討するものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this application, we collected needle aspiration biopsy samples of lesions and pleural/peritoneal effusion samples from feline coronavirus (FCoV) infected cases, detected viral RNA, and attempted to infect cell lines in vitro. However, the amount of virus in the samples collected from cases visiting the Veterinary Medical Center of the University of Tokyo was too small to establish an infection in vitro.
Therefore, we used two cell lines derived from feline histiocytes and the FCoV 79-1146 strain to examine the transcriptional change in cells after virus infection. The expression level of these genes will be evaluated in clinical samples for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
猫伝染性腹膜炎 (FIP) は、猫コロナウイルス (FCoV) の感染によって引き起こされる猫において最も重要な致死性感染性疾患の一つである。近年、抗ウイルス薬によるFIP治療の成功率は80%を超えるとの報告もある一方で、FIP発症の機序については未だ明らかでなく、正確な診断や治療成績の向上のためにはさらなる研究が必要である。
本申請ではFIPウイルスのターゲットに近い由来を持つ組織球由来細胞株を使用して感染実験を実施した。感染によって発現が変動した遺伝子はFIPの病態を反映するものである可能性が考えられ、今後、FIP症例における発現を検討する必要があるものと考えている。