| Project/Area Number |
21K05957
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渋谷 周作 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (20534473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | レオウイルス / ウイルス複製 / エンドサイトーシス / AMPK / 小胞体 / イバラキウイルス / オートファジー / AMPK経路 / 小胞体ストレス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではdsRNAレオウイルスの複製機構の解明からの創薬探索を目的として、オルビウイルス等をモデルとして次の研究を実施する。①細胞内侵入経路としてどのエンドサイトーシス経路を利用しているか?、②エンドソームの酸性化は細胞質内への脱出に必要か?、③ウイルス増殖にオートファジー/アポトーシス経路を利用しているか?、④ウイルス複製は小胞体ストレスの影響を受けるか?の命題について検証する。ウイルス複製機構の解析に用いる各経路のインヒビターのうち、ウイルス増殖抑制効果を示すものは創薬候補となり、増殖促進するものはアンタゴニスト開発の基礎データとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated a virus replication system and then novel anti-virus drugs for dsRNA reovirus using orbivirus (Ibarakivirus) as a model. In results, IBAV enters cells via endocytosis and subsequently escapes into the cytoplasm upon endosomal acidification. We found that IBAV replication was not suppressed by inhibitors of clathrin-mediated or caveolin-mediated endocytosis but was markedly suppressed by 5-(N-ethyl-N-isopropyl) amiloride (EIPA) and cytochalasin D, both of which inhibit macropinocytosis. Monensin, which inhibits endosomal acidification, also suppressed IBAV replication. Furthermore, inhibitors of mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation, carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrazone (CCCP) and antimycin A suppressed IBAV propagation with reduced cellular ATP levels resulting from suppression of ATP synthesis. we identified AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), which is activated by CCCP or antimycin A, as a key signaling molecule in IBAV suppression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的はウイルス複製機構を解明し、診断・治療に貢献することであり、中でも研究途上にあるdsRNAウイルスについてオルビウイルスをモデルとして究明する。すなわち、ウイルス複製機構について、最新の知見に基づき、ウイルス侵入経路、エンドソームからの脱出、ウイルス粒子形成・増幅におけるアポトーシス及びオートファジーの関与、から解明することにより、各段階に有効な抗ウイルス薬を探索することを社会的意義と捉えている。ウイルス複製機構の解析には各経路のインヒビターを用いるが、ウイルス増殖抑制効果を示すものは重要な創薬候補となり、増殖促進するものはアンタゴニスト開発の基礎データとなる。