| Project/Area Number |
21K05958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Takanori 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00381088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 圭介 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20612386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 生理活性ペプチド / オーファン受容体 / オーファンGPCR / モデル生物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、申請者がモデル生物で発見した、また新たに発見する生理活性ペプチドを用い、ホ乳類をはじめ様々な動物種における新規生理活性ペプチドの発見と摂食行動・エネルギー代謝調節機構を解明することである。摂食行動は生物にとって生死に直結する現象である。そのため、ヒトや家畜の摂食行動・代謝調節をコントロールするのみならず、モデル生物で摂食を制御する分子機構が詳細に記述されることで、ヒトや家畜に感染する寄生虫や農作物を食い荒らす害虫を根絶するための薬品開発に寄与する可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Feeding behavior and energy metabolism are regulated by sophisticated physiological mechanisms. Bioactive peptides play a particularly important role in this regulatory mechanism. However, due to the fact that many bioactive peptides remain unidentified and the complex biological structures of higher organisms, the full picture is still unknown. We have previously discovered new bioactive peptides in model organisms with simple biological structures, such as Drosophila and nematodes (C. elegans), and has now discovered CeTK-1, -2, and -3 for the C. elegans orphan receptor TKR-1. In addition, in the search for mammalian orphan receptors, we were able to detect previously undiscovered activity by adding zinc and changing the cells used in the assay.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
線虫オーファン受容体TKR-1に対し、新規生理活性ペプチドCeTK-1,-2,-3を発見、報告した。近年、リガンド探索はもっぱらデータベースを用いた手法がとられているが、今回、生体からペプチドを抽出する、という生化学的手法がまだまだ有効であることを示すことができた。また、筋組織に強く発現しているオーファン受容体に対して、骨格筋由来細胞であるC2C12細胞を用いてアッセイを行い、これまでに検出していない活性を検出した。今後、骨格筋の発生、成長の詳細なメカニズムの解明、効率的な骨格筋増生法、骨格筋細胞培養の効率的培養法を確立できれば、再生可能な食料の調達に応用できる可能性が期待される。