Elucidation of cancer resistance mechanisms in elephants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Orino Koichi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60214235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 泰永  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00552043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゾウ / 発癌防御機構 / FANCL / FANCB / Fanconi/BRCA経路 / DNA損傷修復 / Fanconi anemia / 繊維芽細胞 / FANCC / 腫瘍化 / ファンコニ貧血
Outline of Research at the Start
癌になりにくい動物種として、ハダカデバネズミ、メクラネズミ、ゾウ、クジラなどが報告されているが、本研究では細胞の癌化防御機構が不明なゾウに注目して研究を行い、ゾウの発癌防御機構を解明し、この知識を最終的に獣医療や医療へ応用することを目的とした。すなわち、本研究計画では①正常なゾウ繊維芽細胞を癌化させて、元の正常な線維芽細胞と比較することで、ゾウの癌化に必要な遺伝子、タンパク質を特定すること、および、②ゾウ独自に進化したと考えられる染色体安定性機構の中で、最も進化速度が速い遺伝子であるDNA損傷修復タンパク質FANCLとFANCLが関わるDNA損傷修復経路のFanconi/BRCA経路の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some animals, such as the naked mole rats, blind mole rats, elephants and the whales have been reported as cancer resistant animals. In this study, we focused on the elephants, whose cellular resistant mechanisms against tumorigenesis are unknown, with the aim of elucidating its mechanisms. This research aims to (1) attempt to generate immortalized cells by expressing the T antigen of african elephant polyomavirus in normal elephant fibroblasts, and (2) investigate the one of DNA damage repair protein FANCL, the most acerated region in the elephants’ genome, and the Fanconi/BRCA DNA damage repair pathway, in which FANCL is involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌研究は、培養細胞ならヒトやマウスの細胞株、実験動物ならマウスを使った研究が盛んに行われてきた。これらの研究は、癌がどのように発症するのかを解明することに多大な貢献をしてきた。近年、分子細胞学的手技の発展により、一般的なモデル生物ではない癌になりにくい動物種が発癌防御機構を解析するのに有用であることが示唆されるようになってきた。癌になりにくい動物種として、ハダカデバネズミ、メクラネズミ、ゾウ、クジラなどが報告されているが、本研究では細胞の癌化防御機構が不明なゾウに注目して研究を行い、ゾウの発癌防御機構を解明し、この知識を最終的に獣医療や医療へ応用することを目的とした。