Epidemiological clarifications and evaluation of the pathogenesis about novel zoonotic Campylobacter distributed among wild lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KABEYA Hidenori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10318389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCampylobacter / 野生動物 / 鹿 / 猪 / 病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、全国的に野生鹿や猪の生息数が増加し、捕獲した鹿や猪の肉をジビエとして活用する試みが各地で行われている。その一方で、ジビエを原因とする食中毒事例も報告されているが、そのリスクについて、十分検討されていない。本研究では、ジビエのリスク評価の一環として、①わが国の野生鹿、猪に分布するCampylobacterの保菌状況を検討し、②新たな人獣共通感染性Campylobacter分離株について全ゲノムシークエンス解析を行う。③全ゲノムデータのcgMLST解析により伝播経路を考察するとともに、④病原関連遺伝子性状を網羅的に解析する。さらに、⑤病原関連候補遺伝子の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated (1) the prevalence of Campylobacter species among wild deer and wild boars, and found that that in wild deer (39.5%) was higher than in deer (5.5%); (2) For the future development of cgMLST, which could be applied for the establishment of a phylogenetic analysis method using the isolates from livestocks and environment, we developed a data base of WGS data on Campylobacter isolates from wild deer and wild boars. ③ Comprehensive analysis of pathogen-related candidate genes by WGS of Campylobacter isolates derived from wild deer and wild boars, and ④We investigated the ability of the strains for the attachment and following invasion test for a human intestinal epithelial cell line and showed that the strain may be pathogenic to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、全国的に増加しすぎた野生鹿や猪の個体数調整のために捕獲した鹿や猪を食用利用する試みが各地で行われている。その一方で各種食中毒事例も報告されているが、野生鳥獣肉のリスク評価は、必ずしも十分行われていなかった。本研究では、ジビエのリスク評価の一環として、Campylobacterに着目して検討したところ、従来注目されていなかったC. hyointestinalisが高率に分布し、人へのリスクとなりうることを明らかにした。本成績は今後のリスク管理を行う上で基礎的なデータとして活用できる。