Study on the role of annexin A1 in the regulation of gonadotropin secretion from the pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murata Takuya  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70281186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汾陽 光盛  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00153007)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアネキシン / 下垂体 / 性腺刺激ホルモン / ビタミンD受容体 / アクチビン / アネキシンA1 / アネキシンA5 / ゴナドトロフ
Outline of Research at the Start
雌性動物の繁殖機能は、視床下部―下垂体―卵巣を軸として制御されている。カルシウム依存性リン脂質結合タンパク質であるアネキシンA(ANXA)は、最近注目されている因子である。ANXA1とANXA5が、下垂体からの性腺刺激ホルモン分泌に促進することが明らかになっているが、そのメカニズムは未だ明らかにされていない。また、ANXA1、ANXA5とビタミンD受容体の間で相互に影響しあっている可能性を示唆する結果が得られている。本研究の目的は、この点に注目し、雌性動物の下垂体からの性腺刺激ホルモンの分泌において、ANXA1がどのような役割を果たしているのかを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of annexin A1 (ANXA1) in the pituitary gland. In gonadotroph-derived cells, GnRH increased ANXA1 expression to a greater extent than ANXA5, and activin, a factor that specifically promotes FSH expression, suppressed ANXA5 expression and further enhanced the GnRH-induced increase in ANXA1 expression. Strong positive correlations were observed between several factors in the expression of ANXA1, ANXA5, vitamin D receptor, and activin subunits in the pituitary gland of female rats. These findings suggest the existence of different regulatory systems and actions for ANXA1 and A5, and that activin and vitamin D3 may be involved in their regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繁殖は、動物が種を維持する上で必須であり、畜産において繁殖機能のコントロールは重要な課題である。雌性動物の繁殖機能は、視床下部―下垂体―卵巣を軸として制御されている。下垂体で発現しているアネキシンA1(ANXA1)とA5は、視床下部から放出されるホルモンにより調節され、下垂体から分泌される性腺刺激ホルモンの分泌調節に関わっていると考えられている。本研究により、ANXA1とA5は調節系および作用において類似性が高いと考えられてきたが、両者間の異なる調節系や作用の存在とそれらの調節にアクチビン、ビタミンD3が関与している可能性、および下垂体機能の複雑な局所調節が示唆された。