Construction of a database for histopathological diagnosis of bovine respiratory disease complex using whole slide images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kumiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (30391444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーチャルスライド / 牛呼吸器病症候群 / データベース / 病理組織学的診断 / 獣医病理 / 免疫組織化学 / WSI
Outline of Research at the Start
牛の呼吸器病症候群(BRDC)は,ストレス感作と複数の病原体の感染が複雑に絡み合って発生する牛の呼吸器障害の総称である。BRDCは病理組織学的所見も複雑となり,診断が非常に困難である。
本研究では,BRDCの病理組織学的診断精度の向上のために,病理組織像を比較できるデータベースを構築し,組織所見から類似疾病を検索する方法を開発する。また,組織標本はバーチャルスライドによるデジタル画像を利用することによって,全組織像を簡単に閲覧できるようにする。本データベースの活用により,BRDCの病理組織学的診断の標準化が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of histopathological diagnosis of bovine respiratory disease complex (BRDC), a database using whole slide images was constructed. WSIs were created from 352 tissue specimens from 111 cases, and metadata such as case information and histopathological findings were added to each image. The collected cases varied from necrotizing pneumonia, purulent pneumonia, granulomatous pneumonia, and interstitial pneumonia to a wide variety of combinations of pathogens involved. WSI images and metadata were stored on the servers of the National Agriculture and Food Research Organization. Cases can be retrieved by a search system and viewed externally via an SSL-VPN connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーチャルスライド(WSI)はデジタルデータとして病理組織標本全体を観察することができる。すなわち成書に掲載されている典型病変の切り取り画像とは異なり,一枚の切片上の多様性を確認することができる。牛呼吸器病症候群では複数の要因が様々に関与し,複雑な病変を形成していることからWSIを活用したデータベースの構築は,過去の様々な症例の病理組織像を比較することを可能にし,病理学的診断の効率化および標準化が可能になる。また,それぞれの画像に症例の詳細情報,病理組織学的所見および病原検査結果等がメタデータとして付与されているため,病理組織学的検査の学習用資料としても活用が可能である。