Phylogenetic classification of atypical diarrheagenic Escherichia coli by comparative genomics and proteotyping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohya Kenji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (50402219)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病原性大腸菌 / ゲノム / 分類 / 食中毒 / 疫学 / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 遺伝子型 / プロテオタイピング / 系統分類
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な非定型下痢原性大腸菌である astA 保有大腸菌は、大規模食中毒の原因となるが、astAを保有する株が必ずしも下痢原性を有するわけではなく、病原性株と非病原性株の実態は不明の点が多い。本研究では、astA保有大腸菌の分布調査、分離株の比較ゲノム解析と MALDI-TOF MS を用いたプロテオタイピングによる系統分類を行い、病原性株と非病原性株の実態を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atypical diarrheagenic E. coli harboring astA does not always show diarrheagenic properties, and the actual status of pathogenic and non-pathogenic strains is unknown. We aimed to establish the category of atypical diarrheagenic E. coli by proteotyping and comparative genomic analysis of astA-positive strains from healthy individuals and astA-positive strains from diarrhea patients. Proteotyping showed no clear association with virulence and astA carriage status. Genomic analysis showed a pattern of a specific group of virulence factors, and a specific plasmid suggesting a role of the plasmid in strain virulence. In terms of genomic analysis, candidate targets for defining atypical diarrheagenic E. coli were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下痢原性大腸菌は、腸管病原性大腸菌、腸管出血性大腸菌、腸管毒素原性大腸菌、腸管凝集付着性大腸菌(EAEC)等に分類されている。astAは、EAECの約50%が保有するが病原性発現には必須ではない。また、astA陽性大腸菌は、集団食中毒の原因となることがあるが、astAの病原性への直接の関与は不明である。食中毒の原因と思われる大腸菌が分離された際は、各下痢原性大腸菌の特徴となる病原因子等の保有状況を調べるが、非定型下痢原性大腸菌は確立されたマーカーがないため、通常の検査では検出できず「原因不明」となることも多いと思われる。非定型下痢原性大腸菌の定義を明らかにすることは公衆衛生上極めて重要である。