Understanding molecular mechanism underlying Theileria orientalis transmission in the tick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Kyoko  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 助教 (40615514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 亮  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマダニ / タイレリア / バベシア / 小型ピロプラズマ / 人獣共通感染症 / スポロゾイト / RNAseq / ピロプラズマ / 共感染 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は牛に大きな被害をもたらしているタイレリアオリエンタリス原虫を媒介するマダニの体内での免疫応答を解析し、媒介に関わる分子機構を明らかにすることである。牛血液置換マウスと実験室継代マダニを感染実験モデルとして使用し、マダニ中腸における遺伝子発現解析を行う。また、野外マダニの原虫叢を解析し、タイレリアとの相互作用を検証する。これらを通して、原虫感染成立に関わるマダニ分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ticks transmit several pathogens, including medically and veterinaly important Babesia and Theileria parasites. We established amplicon-NGS sequence system to detect broad range of piroplasm parasites from Ticks. Using this sytem, we detected several possible pathogens including zoonotic Babesia microti and Colpodella sp. from the tick collected in Japan.
Genome-wide transcriptome analysis revealed that, nine genes are upregulated in the salivary gland of Theileria orientalis infected tick compared to the un-infected tick. These genes my involve in the protection or establishment of infection of T. orientalis, that provide new insights into the understanding the immune mechanisms of Ticks against Theileria parasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダニが媒介するピロプラズム原虫には畜産に大きな被害を与えるタイレリアや人獣共通感染症のバベシアなどが含まれ、これらのマダニ内における感染頻度を確認することは公衆衛生上重要である。本研究で確立したピロプラズマ原虫の検出法は今後、環境中のこれら感染症の流行を推定する際に有用である。また、実験的に絞り込んだ原虫感染時に変動するマダニ分子は、マダニにおける原虫感染成立機序の理解や今後の伝播阻止ワクチン開発に有用なデータを提供するものである。