Elucidation of species-specific immune functions in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Norimasa  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (10360504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫システム / メダカ / 腸内細菌 / NK細胞 / サイトカイン受容体 / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、適応免疫システムの欠損がゼブラフィッシュに比べてメダカで生存により重篤な影響を与えることに着目し、これが正常時では無害な腸内細菌叢が免疫不全の状態では害を及ぼすためと仮説を立てた。そこで、メダカ免疫不全変異体パネルの作成とgerm-free環境の作出によって免疫システム機能解析を進め、適応免疫と自然免疫の相互作用を明らかにする。さらにそれらの機能を繋ぐNK細胞の同定と、哺乳類とは異なるサイトカインネットワークの解明を目指す。
本研究で魚類の普遍的な免疫システムの機能とメダカの種特異的な免疫システムの機能を解明し、魚類の免疫系の進化と環境適応についての新たな知見を得ることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the functions of the immune system shared among fish species and those acquired uniquely within a species, it is essential to understand the immune function in the model animal, medaka. In this study, we clarified that the medaka immune system is necessary for maintaining a normal balance of intestinal microbiota in adult fish, and conversely, that the maturation of the medaka immune system requires the interaction between intestinal bacteria and intestinal epithelial cells. We also identified medaka natural killer (NK) cells and demonstrated that they play an important role in the immune response against intracellular parasitic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の免疫システムは種間で多様性を持つことが知られているが、その理解にモデル動物での遺伝学的なアプローチは大変有用である。本研究では免疫不全メダカの作成に加えてメダカにおいて初めて無菌飼育を実現することで免疫システムと腸内細菌の相互作用を明らかにするとともに、NK細胞の特定と機能解明を達成した。これにより、ゼブラフィッシュを含む他の魚類との比較による種特異性と共通性の理解を通じて養殖などへの応用が期待される。