Studies on differentiation and immunosuppressive function of innate-type regulatory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Touma Maki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40542246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片貝 智哉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00324682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / 炎症制御 / Toll様受容体(TLR) / IL-10 / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン / Toll様受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫反応を抑制的に制御するB細胞亜集団、制御性B細胞(regulatory B cell, Breg)には、抗原特異的に誘導される獲得免疫型と、Toll様受容体などの自然免疫シグナルを介して迅速に誘導される自然免疫型がある。本研究では、申請者らが発見したIκBNSを手がかりにして、未だ不明な点が多い自然免疫型Bregの実態と分化機序を明らかにする。また、自然免疫型と獲得免疫型の制御性B細胞の特徴と作用機序を比較解析することで、B細胞による炎症制御機構の全体像を明らかにする。さらに応用研究への発展を視野に入れ、自然免疫型を含む制御性B細胞による免疫疾患制御法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the regulatory function and the mechanisms of innate-type regulatory B cells (Breg) that are activated and induced via innate immune receptors. As the results, we confirmed that a transcriptional regulator IκBNS positively regulates the differentiation and IL-10 production of innate-type Bregs via TLR stimulation, and that the suppressive function of B cells was observed in an IκBNS-dependent manner. In addition, the undefined factors other than IL-10 production was suggested as a immunosuppressive mechanism by innate-type Bregs. Although the details remain to be elucidated, the present study partially elucidated the immunoregulaory mechanisms by IκBNS-dependent innate-type Bregs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまでに情報の少なかった自然免疫型の制御性B細胞(Breg)の機能と炎症抑制機序の一端を明らかにすることができ、B細胞による免疫制御機構の包括的理解に重要な情報が得られた。自然免疫型Bregは、素早く容易に、しかも大量に誘導できることから、免疫系の第一次抑制機構として重要であると推察される。本研究の発展として、B細胞の抗炎症機能を利用した新しい免疫制御法の確立といった展開が期待される。