Investigation of sexual dimorphism of rheumatoid arthritis focusing on synovial macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Noritaka  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 講師 (80791607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜マクロファージ / エストロゲン受容体 / 性差 / 関節炎 / マクロファージ / scRNA-seq / 組織マクロファージ / 性ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチは難治性の自己免疫疾患である。罹患率は女性で高く、明確に性差が認められる疾患であるが、性差のメカニズムは大部分が不明である。免疫細胞の一つであるマクロファージ(Mφ)は多様なサブポピュレーションをもち、関節リウマチ病態の増悪に深く関わっているが、性差がMφに及ぼす影響については不明である。本研究は、関節リウマチに生じる性差を、滑膜Mφのサブポピュレーションに発現する性ホルモン受容体(特にERα)の機能の観点から調べ、関節リウマチ病態にどの様な影響を及ぼすか明らかにする。性差の分子機構が明らかになれば、関節リウマチの新たな治療・予防法の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an autoimmune disease with sexual dimorphism in pathogenesis. Disease morbidity and activity of RA are worse in females than in males. To reveal molecular mechanisms of the sexual dimorphism in RA, we investigate the functions of 17β-Estradiol and the receptor, ERα, in a mouse model using genome-wide analysis. As a result, we found that ERα signaling in synovial macrophage promotes arthritis pathogenesis via activation of cellular metabolism, leading to apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病態における性差は古くより知られているがその分子機構は不明な点が多い。また、多くの治療法は男性基準であることが多く、性差を考慮した医療の確立が重要であると考えた。本研究では、性差が明確な代表的な疾患である関節リウマチに関して研究を行い、女性ホルモンによる性差構築機構の一端を明らかにした。さらに詳細なメカニズムが明らかになれば、女性を対象としたテーラーメイド医療への展開、性差を考慮した治療ガイドラインの制定など多岐に渡り発展することが期待される。