Relationship between suppression of insulin resistance by chromium and erythropoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiko Nishimura  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (30285308)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3価クロム / インシュリン抵抗性 / エリスロポエチン / PPARγ / 長期曝露 / エリスロポエチン産生 / クロム
Outline of Research at the Start
3価クロム(クロム)はインシュリン抵抗性を抑制することが報告されている。エリスロポエチン(EPO)もインシュリン抵抗性を抑制するも報告がある。クロムのインシュリン抵抗性抑制効果は調節因子のペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体γ(PPARγ)を介すること、EPOのインシュリン抵抗性抑制にもPPARγが関わることが報告されている。本研究はHepG2細胞を用いて、クロム投与によるインシュリン抵抗性の抑制に、クロムによって産生が増加するEPOの関与とその機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trivalent chromium (Cr) has been reported to work to improve insulin resistance, and erythropoietin (EPO) has also been reported to have a similar effect. Using HepG2 cells, which are EPO-producing cells, we analyzed the effect of Cr addition on the acquisition of insulin resistance and the involvement of EPO. Addition of Cr inhibited the acquisition of insulin resistance in HepG2 cells depending on peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ (PPARγ). Cr also promoted EPO production and contributed to suppressing the acquisition of insulin resistance via the EPO receptor. When Cr was administered long-term for more than 4 weeks, the promoting effect of Cr on PPARγ and EPO production persisted. The inhibitory effect of Cr on the acquisition of insulin resistance was thought to last for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3価クロムはサプリメントとして利用されているが、その効果については意見が分かれており、細胞での3価クロムの作用機序の解明も進んでいない現状で、本研究の成果は3価クロムの有用性を示す一助になると考えられる。また、3価クロムを長期処置しても作用が減弱しないことから、インシュリン抵抗性の予防や治療に3価クロムの利用の可能性が見いだされた。