Project/Area Number |
21K05978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Tasuku 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10322265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田辺 秀之 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
岡村 大治 近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80393263)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒストンH2A.Z / 受精 / クロマチンリモデリング / 全能性獲得 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / リプログラミング / 脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 受精卵 / 体細胞核移植 / 質量分析 / HDAC阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、受精卵のゲノムワイドなエピジェネティック制御を導く土台となる染色体全体のクロマチン構造変換のカギとなるヒストンH2A.Zの除去を司る分子を見つけ出し、その仕組みを明らかにするとともに、新規リプログラミング支援技術の開発を目指す。高感度磁気ビーズを用いた共免疫沈降とMS解析を受精卵に適用して相互作用因子を選定し、受精卵が備えるヒストンH2A.Zの除去機構を明らかにする。そして、その仕組みを利用して、体細胞の新規リプログラミング支援技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of genome-wide removal of histone H2A.Z in fertilized eggs. (1) It was revealed that the degradation kinetics of histone H2A.Z and macroH2A triggered by oocyte activation is different. Furthermore, it was indicated that de novo translation of maternal transcripts or a degradation mechanism by the ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS) may not be involved in H2A.Z degradation. (2) We investigated for maternal factors interacted with HDAC inhibitors that induce H2A.Z removal in somatic cell nuclear transplantation. The results suggest the possible involvement of molecules that regulate UPS. In the future, we elucidate the mechanism of genome-wide histone H2A.Z removal and to develop a novel reprogramming technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案する受精卵における“場の調整機構の理解と人為制御”は、“役者”となる初期化プレイヤーの活動を促す“舞台装置”をつくり出し、リプログラミングを促進する新技術の開発に繋がる。これまで、クローン技術やiPS細胞でのリプログラミングについては転写因子等プレイヤーに焦点があてられているが、“役者が演じる舞台環境”に対する理解は重要である。本研究が狙う舞台装置の制御はプレイヤーの能力を最大限に引き出すものであり、リプログラミング技術を飛躍的に向上させるものとして期待される。また、受精卵の全能性獲得基盤の理解は、現在注目される人工胚研究においても重要なカギを握るものとなる。