N-end rule pathway of protein degradation in early development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Satoshi  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (30625356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安齋 政幸  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (30454630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsN末端則経路 / アルギニル化 / 初期胚 / タンパク質分解 / 全能性
Outline of Research at the Start
有性生殖による個体発生においては、受精卵が全能性を獲得することが不可欠である。そのメカニズムの解明は生命科学における興味にとどまらず、動物生産、生殖医療、再生医療に大きく貢献するものとなる。全能性獲得のために卵細胞質中に蓄積された母性タンパク質の利用が必要であることは容易に想像できるが、それと同様に母性タンパク質の分解も不可欠である。本研究では、全能性獲得メカニズムの解明に向けて、タンパク質分解経路のひとつであるN末端則経路、特にその一部として機能する翻訳後修飾であるアルギニル化に着目し、母性タンパク質の分解メカニズムにアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, arginylated proteins were detected in mouse oocytes and preimplantation embryos by LC-MS/MS. Eleven of them were identified as the candidates of the targets of the proteolysis via N-end rule passwey. However, we were not able to do future analyses on the behavior or degradation of those proteins.
We were not able to analyze the embryo derived from ATE1-depleted oocytes, because we failed to obtain ATE1-depleted oocytes from ATE1-CKO mice.
The results obtained are not enough to achieve the purpose of this study. However, one of our results suggests that ATE1 is essential for female gametogenesis, providing interesting direction for the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精直後の胚は卵細胞質に蓄積された母性タンパク質を利用して発生を進めるが、それと同時に母性タンパク質を分解することも必要である。N末端則経路を介したタンパク質の分解はこれまで初期胚では調べられておらず、本研究においてそのターゲットの候補となるタンパク質を検出できたことは、初期発生におけるタンパク質分解メカニズムの研究の発展につながるものであると考える。また、本研究では、ATE1が雌性配偶子形成に必須である可能性を提示した。これらの成果は、配偶子や初期胚の今後の研究に貢献できる可能性があるほか、生殖医療や家畜生産の現場での応用につながる可能性がある。