Mechanism of microRNA-mediated regulation of pituitary cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 室長 (80392356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 下垂体 / 発生 / 細胞分化 / 下垂体前駆細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、マイクロRNA(miRNA)による遺伝子発現・翻訳制御機構と細胞分化・発生、疾患発症との関連が注目されている。本研究では、miRNAによる下垂体細胞分化調節機構の解明ならびにmiRNAのiPS細胞由来下垂体細胞分化誘導系への応用を目的とする。すなわち、下垂体をモデル器官としてmiRNAの細胞分化制御機構を検討し、下垂体細胞系譜の分化制御におけるmiRNAの機能を統合的に解析する。そのため、下垂体発生過程で発現するmiRNAを網羅的に検討し、同定したmiRNAの下垂体発生における役割をin vitro系および遺伝子改変マウスを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the involvement of microRNAs (miRNAs) in the differentiation of pituitary hormone-producing cells and to examine the possibility that miRNAs act as fine-tuners for pituitary cell differentiation through the previously identified transcription factor cascade. Through this study, we clarified the variation of miRNA expression during mouse pituitary development and found that the loss of miRNAs in GH-expressing cells may disrupt the differentiation direction of GH/TSH-producing cells and that miR-200C may be involved in the induction of GH-producing cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、マイクロRNA(miRNA)による遺伝子発現・翻訳制御機構と細胞分化・発生、疾患発症との関連が注目されている。本研究では、miRNAによる下垂体細胞分化調節機構の解明ならびにmiRNAのiPS細胞由来下垂体細胞分化誘導系への応用を目的とした。本研究の成果は、miRNAが関与する下垂体細胞分化調節機構に迫り、下垂体発生機構の理解をより進めるとともに、再生医療分野における下垂体細胞分化誘導法を考察する上でも意義がある。