Mechanisms of pH-dependent cellular responses mediated by membrane phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKO KEISUKE  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (50786291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordspH / PIP2 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 初期発生 / 脂質 / 細胞膜 / 細胞外pH / フォスファチジルイノシトール / イノシトールリン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の生理機能は、酸性度 (以下pH)、温度、酸素に代表される環境因子から影響を受ける。細胞は、生存に適さない環境からのストレスを回避するために、外環境を感知し適応するための様々な応答機構を獲得している。温度や酸素の変動に対する応答機構は広く明らかにされてきた一方、細胞が周囲のpHを感知・応答する機構の全貌は明らかでない。本研究では細胞膜を構成する脂質に着目して解析し、pH変動に伴い細胞が機能調節し、変化に適応できる仕組みを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells survive by responding and adapting to diverse external environments, including mechanical stimuli, temperature, and oxygen. A crucial external factor is the proton concentration in an external fluid pH, for instance, in interstitial fluid and blood. However, the mechanisms of cellular adaptation to pH are not well understood yet. In this study, we focused on the plasma membrane, which is directly exposed to changes in external fluid pH, and discovered a novel adaptation mechanism wherein membrane phospholipids, which constitute the plasma membrane, translocate from the inner to the outer leaflet. Zebrafish embryos without the membrane protein that regulates this mechanism exhibit abnormal development, indicating that an appropriate pH response is vital for proper development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した、膜リン脂質のトポロジカルな変化を介した、新規pH応答機構を欠損する個体では、発育不全や胎生致死など様々な表現型を呈することが明らかになってきた。これらの結果は、体の中では常にpHの変動が起きており、うまく対処できない場合には、個体に異常をきたし、最悪死に至る可能性があることを示唆している。今後、例えばpH変動が起きると言われる虚血性心疾患や炎症反応時、またがん組織においてpH応答機構を調べることで、新たな病態の原因解明や新規治療法の確立につながることが期待できる。