Pathogenetic Network of Cardio-Renal Linkage Unraveled by Quantitative Analysis of Genetic and Physiological Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishida Junji  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (30323257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords心腎連関 / 食塩負荷 / 高血圧 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / マウス病態モデル / 臓器間相互作用 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 病態モデルマウス / 分子ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
心腎連関は加齢で増加するなど公衆衛生上の問題が大きいにもかかわらず、有効な治療法は存在しない。本研究では、複数の網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を連動することで、心腎連関病態をより反映した特性評価を行う。近年、ヒトの妊娠高血圧症候群(子癇前症)で心腎連関病態を呈することが報告され、また、犬やネコなどでも発症するなど、心腎連関はヒトに限らず、潜在的に畜産動物や愛玩動物にも広く認められる病態である可能性が示されつつある。本研究は、心腎連関の分子ネットワークの同定を通して心腎連関の発症の仕組みを紐解くことで、ヒトを含めた他の動物種にも応用可能な、心腎病態に対する予防・治療戦略に繋がる基盤研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact that cardiorenal syndrome is a major public health problem that increases with age, there is no effective treatment for the disease. In this study, we utilized the ANS mouse model and coupled it with comprehensive gene expression analysis to characterize the cardiorenal syndrome in a more reflective manner. The study revealed that ANS mice exhibit nephrosclerosis in their initial pathology, suggesting that this animal model can be used to further elucidate the mechanisms of cardiorenal interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓や腎臓は循環血液を介して栄養等を全身に届ける臓器として、生体の恒常性維持に重要な役割を担っている、心臓と腎臓の複合的な機能障害である心腎連関は、発症メカニズムの詳細が未解明で、効果的な治療方法は確立されていない。心腎連関はヒトに限らず、犬やネコなどでも発症するなど、潜在的に畜産動物や愛玩動物にも広く認められる病態である可能性が示されつつあり、その病態解明は社会的意義も包含している。