Analysis of remission mechanism by administration of anti-HIV antibody using single cell RNA-seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Takeo  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (70346063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗体 / HIV / 寛解 / single cell RNA-seq / SHIV / カニクイザル / RNA-seq / シングルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
より投与回数の少ない抗HIV-1薬候補として、抗HIV抗体の解析を行う。すでに、SHIV感染サル・モデルにおいて、抗HIV抗体の投与によってウイルス増殖を持続的に抑制する結果を得ており、CD8+細胞のウイルス抑制への関与が示唆されています。抗体投与後のリンパ節のシングルセルRNA-seqを行ってCD8+細胞や樹状細胞などの細胞群の遺伝子発現を調べ、ウイルス抑制と相関する細胞群や活性化を特定し、ウイルス抑制に働くCD8+細胞の誘導メカニズムをあきらかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of HIV remission, no viral replications in the absence of ART, single cell RNA sequencing were performed using cells from lymph nodes of cynomolgus monkeys, which were infected with SHIV and suppressed viral replication by antibody administration. New marker genes for cynomolgus monkeys were identified by clustering cells based on the gene expression pattern, and cells were classified into T, B, centroblast, centrocyte, plasmablast, NK, monocyte, mDC and pDC. Gene expression patterns of these cell subsets were compared between monkeys suppressing viral replication and those showing no viral suppression, while the gene expression pattern that was associated with viral suppression was not identified. More samples and the detailed analysis of small cell subsets will be required to clarify the mechanism of HIV remission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効果的な治療薬の開発によってHIV感染者の治療は劇的に進歩しましたが、それでも抗ウイルス薬の服用を生涯続ける必要があり、感染者にとっては大きな負担です。また、感染者が年々増加することによる医療費の増加も将来的には大きな問題となります。本研究では、抗HIV抗体の投与によってウイルス増殖を持続的に抑えるメカニズムの解析を行いました。ウイルス抑制にはCD8+細胞が大きな役割を果たしていることがサル・モデルで示唆されていますが、そのメカニズムは分かっていません。本研究を発展させることで、抗ウイルス薬の投与なしでウイルス増殖を持続的に抑制する免疫療法の開発につながると考えています。