Establishment of a human microbiome- and immune system-reconstituted dual-humanized mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Ka Yuyo  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 動物資源技術センター, 室長代理 (90640772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 亮治  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物応用研究部, 室長 (60425436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管免疫 / 無菌マウス / ヒト免疫系マウス / ヒト糞便移植
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫細胞の分化とその機能に対する腸内細菌叢の生理的な役割が明らかになり、様々な免疫疾患において腸内細菌叢の関与が指摘されているが、ヒト免疫細胞とヒト腸内細菌叢との相互作用を同一生体内で評価できる動物実験モデルの報告はない。
本研究では我々が保有する無菌飼育技術、ヒト免疫系マウス作出技術を駆使して、ヒト免疫系と腸内細菌叢を同時に再構築したデュアルヒト化モデルマウスを開発し、ヒト免疫系をコントロールできる腸内細菌の同定を目的とする。
ヒト免疫系とヒト腸内細菌叢との相互作用を解析できる生体モデルが実現すれば、炎症性腸疾患、アレルギーなど様々なヒト免疫疾患研究の前臨床評価系として重要なツールになりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humanized mice are widely used to study the human immune system in vivo and investigate therapeutic targets for various human diseases. Immunodeficient NOD/Shi-scid-IL2rγnull (NOG) mice transferred with human hematopoietic stem cells are a useful model for studying human immune systems and analyzing engrafted human immune cells. The gut microbiota plays a significant role in the development and function of immune cells and the maintenance of immune homeostasis; however, there is currently no available animal model that has been reconstituted with human gut microbiota and immune systems in vivo. In this study, we established a new model of CD34+ cell-transferred humanized germ-free NOG mice using an aseptic method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌や自己免疫疾患など様々な疾患における腸内細菌叢の重要性が指摘されている。これらの治療では腸内細菌を如何にコントロールするのかが、現在の医学研究における課題の一つである。しかし、これらの研究のほとんどが無菌化したマウスを用いた研究であり、ヒト腸内細菌とマウス免疫細胞との相互作用を解析して得られた知見である。ヒト免疫細胞とヒト腸内細菌が同一個体で生着するモデル動物が理想的であるが、そのようなモデルは未だ実現していない。そのような学術的背景のもとヒト免疫系、ヒト腸内細菌の双方を定着させた新たなヒト化マウスを開発することは、様々なヒト免疫疾患研究の前臨床評価系のツールとして応用できると考えている。