Identifying environmental factors essential for the maturation of sleep-wake cycles through continuous measurement in pre- maturation mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hotta Noriko  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (00815649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 千香  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60613437)
船戸 弘正  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 客員教授 (90363118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠測定 / マウス / 脳波・筋電図 / 若齢期 / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠 / 性成熟前マウス / 発育環境 / 運動 / 過眠
Outline of Research at the Start
携帯電話などに起因する未成年の睡眠障害が社会問題になりつつある。睡眠障害は、成長後の慢性疾患の増加に関与することから、要因の解析と対策が急務である。本研究では、ヒトの未成年に相当する性成熟前のマウスを、睡眠障害誘発の要因と考えられる飼育環境下において、睡眠覚醒の変化の過程をモニターする。具体的には、光刺激や摂食可能時間の制限、さらには、薬理遺伝学を用いた脳内物質制御をそれぞれ数週間連続して行う。研究計画の後半では、これら性成熟前の睡眠覚醒への介入刺激が通常環境に戻した成熟期、老年期に及ぼす影響について経時的に詳細な検討を行い、若齢期における睡眠障害の重要な要素を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the environmental factors necessary for the maturation process of sleep-wake cycle, mice were maintained in an “exercise environment,” which was assumed to be a good sleep environment, and in a “light/dark cycle-free environment,” which was assumed to be a sleep-wake rhythm disorder caused by light stimulation. EEG-EMG based sleep recording were performed sequentially in young adult (10 wks), mature (30 wks), and old (60 wks) ages.
In addition, Sik3 Sleepy mice, a model of hypersomnia, were also maintained in an exercise environment, and sleep was evaluated in the young and mature stages. Taken together these results suggest that the exercise environment has a symptom-relieving effects not only on sleep rhythm disorders caused by acquired factors, but also on congenital hypersomnia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、後天的要因である光刺激のリズム消失による睡眠リズム障害だけでなく、先天的過眠症モデルマウスにおいても、運動環境が睡眠障害の症状改善への寄与が示唆される結果が得られた。これらは、睡眠障害治療への応用が期待される。
加えて、性成熟前における過眠症の発症過程が明らかになった。この睡眠測定手法は、他の睡眠障害モデルマウスでも応用が可能であり、各睡眠障害の発症過程の研究に貢献することが期待される。