Functional analysis of the Trap Clone Accumulated Area (TCAA).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Masatake  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉信 公美子  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (20274730)
荒木 喜美  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子トラップ / マウス / ES細胞 / スーパーエンハンサー / 分化多能性 / 胚性幹細胞 / Oct4 / ATAC-Seq
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、遺伝子は無いのに遺伝子トラップクローンが集積している領域を発見した。少なくともマウスES細胞においてアクティブな領域と考えられる。この様な領域をTCAA (Trap Clone Accumulated Area)と呼ぶことにする。
ゲノム情報が乏しいY染色体以外の全ての染色体を探索し、1,108個のTCAAを同定した。また、一部の染色体について解析した結果、TCAAがマウスES細胞においてクロマチン構造をオープンにしその領域を活性化させ、多能性維持に関与していることが示唆された。
そこでマウスゲノム全体について解析し、ノックアウトマウスの解析も行い、TCAAの生理機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A region of gene trap clones accumulated in the absence of genes was found and named TCAA (Trap Clone Accumulated Area). Mouse chromosomes 1~19 and X were analysed and 1104 TCAAs were identified. Experimental data obtained with mouse ES cells and information from databases were used to predict the function of TCAA.
The results indicate that TCAAs may play an important role in maintaining ES cell pluripotency. In addition, 120 (51.9%) of the 231 super-enhancers that regulate the function of important genes in ES cells were matched to TCAAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム上には、遺伝子では無い部分に重要な情報が隠されていることがあります。今回発見したTCAAは、本来遺伝子を捕まえる方法である遺伝子トラップで、スーパーエンハンサーの様な遺伝子の働きを制御している領域が同定できることを示しました。マウスのES細胞だから行うことができた解析ですが、ヒトゲノムにも同様な領域が隠されている可能性があり、原因不明の難病や発癌に関係している可能性もあります。