Pathophysiology of the tubular injury with different characteristics in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kentaro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50508869)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎障害 / バイオマーカー / miRNA / 腎臓 / 腎障害 / 腎増大 / 尿細管障害 / Sglt2阻害剤 / 突然変異ラット / 糖尿病モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、糖尿病性腎症の発症と進行に尿細管障害が大きく関与していることが明らかにされてきている。糖尿病において生じる尿細管障害には尿細管での糖の再吸収を担うSglt2が関与していることが報告されている一方、Sglt2を介さずに生じる尿細管障害の存在も示唆されている。しかし、その発症機序など詳細は不明である。本研究では応募者らが近年新たに樹立した、糖尿病下においてSglt2非依存的に尿細管障害を呈する糖尿病モデルラット(DEK)を含む複数の糖尿病モデル動物を用いて、糖尿病下においてSglt2依存的および非依存的に生じる尿細管障害の特徴ならびに発症機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The renal enlargement with tubular dilation in diabetic DEK rat is not suppressed by administration of Sglt2 inhibitors, which have a renoprotective effect. The present study suggests that the renal pathology exhibited by DEK rats may involve altered gene expression involved in the development of cystic kidney disease and altered signaling pathways mediated by AMPK. In addition, several urinary miRNAs were identified that may reflect this renal pathology, and these miRNAs could be used as biomarkers of the renal pathological changes in DEK. In addition to the deficiency of the DAO gene on chromosome 12, gene(s) on chromosome 19 was suggested to be involved in the renal enlargement exhibited by DEK rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎障害の発症と進行には尿細管障害が大きく関わっているが、Sglt2阻害剤などの腎保護効果がある糖尿病治療薬によっても抑制できない糖尿病による尿細管障害がヒトにおいても存在している。本研究から、DEKラットが呈する腎病態にはこれまで報告されている糖尿病性腎障害の発症機構とは異なり、AMPKおよびmTORのシグナル経路の抑制が関わっている可能性が示唆され、既報の糖尿病性腎障害の治療標的とは異なる治療標的を探索することが重要であることが示された。また、本腎病態のバイオマーカーとして利用可能な尿中miRNAが同定され、将来的に診断に応用できる可能性が示された、