Project/Area Number |
21K06004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 疾患モデル動物 / 子宮内膜症 / カニクイザル / 免疫不全マウス / 疾患モデル / ヒト化 / ヒト化マウス / 骨髄細胞移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
霊長類とげっ歯類の解剖学的、生理学的な差異から、最新の遺伝子組換え技術を用いても、的確な表現型を示すげっ歯類の子宮内膜症モデルの作製には至っていない。そこでヒト化マウスの技術を用い、雌性霊長類の素養が付与されたマウスの子宮内膜症モデル作製を試みる。異種動物細胞を許容する免疫不全マウスで、1)カニクイザル子宮内膜組織の腹腔内播種、2)カニクイザル骨髄細胞移植、3)プログラムポンプによる月経様周期の惹起、を同時に行うことで、マウス腹腔内にて霊長類の子宮内膜症の表現型を得るものと予測される。カニクイザル細胞を使用することで、ヒト組織利用で必要な倫理委員会等の手順が不要なのも、本計画の優位点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted to develop a novel animal model that individual immunodeficient mouse (SCID-hu) possesses the common characteristics of endometriosis: (1) transplanted endometrial tissue in the abdominal cavity, (2) immune response against it, and (3) menstrual-like hormone cycle. In fact, SCID-hu mice engrafted with intra-abdominal endometrial and intra-vessel myeloid tissues and ovariectomized ICR mice regulated with estrogen secretion has been completed, respectively. Although supported period has been already passed by, we are estimating the novel model possessed with all factors of endometriosis, 1, 2 and 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内膜症は一部の霊長類種でしか自然発症せず、解剖学的並びに生理学的特徴の相違から自然発症しないマウスを用いた疾患モデルでは子宮内膜症の表現型の一部しか再現できない。本計画のマウスは、カニクイザルの子宮内膜組織、免疫細胞、月経様性周期が付与された、これまでにない、霊長類に見られる子宮内膜症のすべての表現型を有している。子宮内膜症の探索的研究は、部分的な表現型を有する疾患モデル動物を用いることで、研究開発の拡がりが妨げられていた。このモデル動物の開発は、子宮内膜症の基礎的並びに探索的研究に大きく貢献する。