Study of non-invasive artificial insemination method by artificial cell membrane fusion in sperm and oocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ETO Tomoo  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 生殖工学研究室, 室長 (30370175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 利一  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 動物資源技術センター, センター長 (90206863)
外丸 祐介  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜融合 / 顕微授精 / 電圧の印可 / 精子 / アクロソーム / 卵子 / 凍結保存 / 電動・自動 / アクロソームキャップ / 精子・卵子 / 実験動物
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスやラットにおいて、卵子に精子を注入して授精させるICSI法は汎用技術の一つであるが、得られた受精卵からの胎子発生率は低い傾向にあり、原因として物理的損傷や化学的な毒性が考えられる。そのため卵子に精子を注入しない、人工的な細胞膜融合での顕微授精法を研究する。
本方法が開発されると実験動物への利用だけで無く、ヒトの不妊治療や、家畜や愛玩動物および絶滅危惧種の繁殖にも応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) in mice and rats is used to produce fertilized oocytes for offspring, but the rate of fetal development tends to be lower than that of in vitro fertilization. Because physical obstacles and chemical toxicity are thought to be factors, we studied a microinsemination method that uses artificial cell membrane fusion.
First, we examined a method for removing the acrosome of sperm. Next, we used an automanipulator to motorize and automate the operation of microinsemination. We also developed a new method for freezing and preserving mouse oocytes for microinsemination. Fertilization was not observed when the method of applying voltage to the oocyte and sperm by pressing them together, or when reproducing the natural phenomenon of vibrating the sperm, was used. However, when acrosome-removed sperm was held pressed against the oocyte for one minute, fertilization and development were confirmed in some of the oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マニピュレーターの電動化・自動化は、顕微授精を含む顕微操作全体の、再現性の向上につながる。マウス卵子の新規凍結保存法は、体外受精・顕微授精に良好な状態の卵子提供がいつでも出来、遺伝子資源の保存や個体の計画生産および生殖補助医療につながる。
今回の研究では、低率ながら膜融合を介した授精から発生が確認された。この結果は、物理的障害や化学的な毒性を廃した顕微授精法の第一歩を示す。さらに研究が進み、膜融合授精法が確立すれば実験動物の、個体の計画生産や遺伝子資源の保存に貢献できる。さらにヒトの不妊治療や、家畜の計画生産、愛玩動物および絶滅危惧種の繁殖などへ応用が期待できる。