Establishment of technologies of next-generation genetics in marsupial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kiyonari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40721048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオポッサム / 有袋類 / ゲノム編集 / 系統保存 / 生殖工学 / 発生工学
Outline of Research at the Start
有袋類であるハイイロジネズミオポッサム(以下、オポッサム)は、妊娠期間が14日間と非常に短く、未熟仔のまま生まれてくるため、器官形成を含む様々な発生イベントが出生後に起こるという従来のモデル動物には見られない非常にユニークな特徴を有する。
本研究計画では、この特徴を活かした発生メカニズムの解明を目指し、遺伝子改変オポッサムの開発を進めると共に、F0世代における遺伝子機能解析を可能とする次世代型遺伝学的手法の基盤技術開発、更にはリソース化を目指した受精卵の凍結保存技術の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to improve the efficiency of generating genetically engineered opossums, and to develop foundational technologies for nest-generation genetic approach that enable gene function analysis using the F0 generation. Additionally, we aim to establish techniques for the cryopreservation of fertilized eggs to facilitate resource conservation. The outcomes include significant technological progress in enabling high-efficiency gene function analysis in the F0 generation and in advancing the establishment of strain preservation technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子改変を実施する上で重要だと考えられ る受精卵のステージについて、明暗周期の最適化を行うことで、数時間単位で調整することが可能となり、これにより、遺伝子改変個体の作製に適した時期の 受精卵ステージを特定することができ、作製効率を改善することができた。 凍結保存技術開発については、人工授精の技術の確立に成功し、凍結精子による系統保存の可能性が大きく期待できる成果があった。