Elucidation of a novel regulatory mechanism of transposon transposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hidetaka  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70582295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / エピジェネティクス / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シロイヌナズナの変異体を用いてトランスポゾンの新規の転移制御機構を解明することが目的である。本研究では、この新規の転移制御機構を解明するため、原因遺伝子を同定し、この制御の作用経路を明らかにする。また、この制御の分子メカニズムを明らかにするため、同定された因子と相互作用する因子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transposons and repetitive sequences are usually suppressed by DNA methylation or histone modifications, preventing transposition. However, our previous study found that ONSEN transposition efficiency and frequency do not always correlate with transcription levels, suggesting other factors are involved in its regulation. We identified a mutant, screen1, where ONSEN transcription levels are unchanged from the wild type, but transgenerational transposition occurs. This indicates a novel regulatory mechanism at the genomic insertion level. We screened candidate genes for this mechanism but found no ONSEN transposition. The causative factor for screen1 is located between 5.3 Mb and 8.9 Mb on chromosome 3, and we are currently analyzing TED-seq results to identify the responsible genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、トランスポゾンの転移制御メカニズムを解明し、ゲノムの安定性や進化の理解を深める点にある。特にエピジェネティクス非依存的な制御機構の解明は新たな視点を提供し、植物の環境応答メカニズムの理解に寄与する。社会的意義としては、高温ストレスに強い作物の育成に役立ち、気候変動対策に貢献するほか、遺伝子編集技術の安全性向上にも寄与する。また、生物多様性や進化の理解を促進する。