Functional analyses of TAF-I in regulation of cellular senescence and SASP gene transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Kohsuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90466673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞老化 / 炎症老化 / クロマチン / ヒストンシャペロン / SASP / エピジェネティクス / 加齢性疾患 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、TAF-Iの細胞老化における機能をモデル細胞系で明らかにし、かつ適切な時期での遺伝子欠損を可能とするTAF-IのcKOマウスを作製してTAF-Iのマウス個体における加齢表現型への関与を明らかにすることを目的とする。研究期間の1-3年目初頭までに培養細胞での細胞老化モデル系を用いてTAF-Iによる老化表現型の制御機構、およびSASP遺伝子発現の制御機構の解明を目指す。また並行してTAF-I遺伝子のコンディショナルKOのための遺伝子改変マウスを作製し、特異的組織でのる加齢性表現型におけるTAF-Iの機能を明らかにする。また、本研究成果を3年目までに論文として発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of cellular senescence by chromatin regulator TAF-I using a cellular senescence induction system in cultured cells. When TAF-I expression was suppressed in normal human fibroblasts and oncogenes were expressed to induce cellular senescence, abnormalities in the expression of inflammatory cytokine genes and in the formation of heterochromatin structures specific for cellular senescence were observed. The results also revealed that these abnormalities were caused by abnormal processing of histone H3 via suppression of expression of cathepsin L1, a protease localized in the nucleus. These results suggest that TAF-I may be involved in the regulation of gene expression associated with cellular senescence through the regulation of specific chromatin structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会をむかえつつある我が国において、加齢に伴う疾患や身体機能低下の予防と治療法の確立は重要な課題である。このような加齢性疾患は慢性炎症が根本的な原因と考えられており、炎症老化(inflammaging)と呼ばれている。近年、炎症老化には体内での老化細胞の蓄積が関与している可能性が示唆されており、細胞レベルでの老化とそれに伴う炎症反応活性化のメカニズムを解明することは、加齢性疾患の予防と治療法の確立において重要である。本研究はそのような細胞老化のメカニズムの一端を解明したものであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義をもつものである。