Mechanism Underlying Hematopoietic Stem Cell Aging via the Disruption of Multilayered Chromatin Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Mio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70534353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / 造血幹細胞 / 分化バイアス / 休止 / エピジェネティクス / アポトーシス / 幹細胞老化 / クロマチン構造 / クロマチン高次構造 / クロマチンループ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々なスケールのエピジェネティック変化を高感度かつ統合的に解析する事により、炎症性老化の根源となる造血幹細胞(HSC)のクロマチン構造破綻機序を解明する。研究代表者がヒストン修飾解析を標的に確立した新規高感度エピジェネティクス解析法を、転写因子やクロマチンの高次構造解析へと応用し、従来は捉えられなかった幹細胞における様々なスケールのクロマチン構造変化を明らかにする。これにより全身の炎症性老化の引き金となる、HSCの多層的なクロマチン構造破綻という未知の老化メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the unknown intrinsic mechanisms of aging in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) that cause systemic inflammatory aging and to identify its inducers. To achieve this, the research employed a highly sensitive epigenetic modification analysis method to examine HSCs from young and old mice. It found that key characteristics of HSC aging, such as differentiation bias towards certain cell lineages (myeloid bias), maintenance of quiescence, and the survival of mutated cells, are all underpinned by epigenetic changes. Additionally, the study demonstrated the association between the loss of expression of several blood differentiation-related transcription factors and aging in HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では造血幹細胞老化の主要な特徴である分化の偏り(ミエロイドバイアス)や休止維持・変異細胞の生存がエピジェネティック変化を基盤とすることを示した。さらにこのようなエピジェネティック変化と分化制御転写因子との関連を示唆した。これらは将来的な抗老化医療の重要なターゲットをもたらすものである。今後本研究の成果を基盤として、さらに多細胞間の造血レジリエンス制御変容を理解することにより、未知の老化メカニズム解明が進むことが強く期待される。