Generation and control of non-B form DNA in the nucleus: a genome-wide approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sutani Takashi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (30401524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム / ゲノム維持 / SMC複合体 / 正の超らせんDNA / 数理モデル / 非B型DNA / ゲノム不安定性 / Smc5/6複合体 / ループ押し出し活性 / DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
非B型DNAの存在は古くから知られるが、核内非B型DNAの網羅的・体系的な理解はまだなされていない。ゲノム上のどこにどんな種類の非B型DNAが存在するか、生成のメカニズムは何か、といった基本的な事柄の理解が本研究課題の目的である。がん細胞などで見られる染色体構造異常の成因として非B型DNAが着目を浴びている。本研究課題から得られる知見によって、ゲノム上に存在する脆弱部位の理解が前進することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have identified a mechanism by which cells recognise and process kinks in the DNA strand in the cell nucleus. A combination of molecular biology experiments and mathematical modelling revealed that the Smc5/6 protein complex binding sites in the genome DNA are the sites where the DNA kinks called positive supercoiling are accumulated. As Smc5/6 is essential for genome maintenance, it is postulated that failure to deal with the kinks in the DNA strand can have lethal consequences for the cell. The results are expected to contribute to our understanding of the mechanisms by which cancer and cellular senescence occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子転写によってDNA鎖に正の超らせんというよじれが生じることは古くから知られていました。本研究は、正の超らせんを認識するタンパク質が細胞核中に存在すること、正の超らせんへの適切な対処がなされないことで核内DNAが不安定になる可能性があることを示した点に意義があります。本研究を契機にDNA鎖のよじれに着目した研究が活発化することが期待されます。Smc5/6複合体はがんの発生や老化を防ぐ役割をもつことがマウスの実験で示されています。本研究成果は、医学的観点からも興味深い対象であるSmc5/6複合体について、その理解を大きく前進させるものだと考えられます。