Study of the splicing regulation in response to heat stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KUNIO  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40252415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松花 沙織  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70767251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 熱ストレス / 選択的スプライシング / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
選択的スプライシングは、熱ストレス応答に重要な役割を担うと考えられるが、その制御機構や生理的役割については多くの未解明な問題が存在する。本研究では、(1)熱ストレス応答性の選択的スプライシング制御因子の翻訳後制御が熱ストレス応答制御の中核をなしているとの作業仮説を立て、主にヒト培養細胞において、その検証と詳細な分子基盤の解明を行う。また、(2)小型淡水魚ゼブラフィッシュをモデル動物として用い、熱ストレスにより生成する選択的スプライシング産物が動物のストレス応答や恒常性維持にどのような役割を果たすか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that alternative splicing of various genes is regulated in response to heat stress in mammalian cells. Our previous study identified RNA-binding proteins required for the splicing regulation of human hsp105 and tnrc6a genes upon heat stress. However, it has been remained to fully solve the mechanism how the heat stress-responsive alternative splicing is regulated by the RNA-binding proteins such as hnRNPK and SRSF proteins. In the present study, we have identified the amino acid motif of the SRSF proteins, necessary for inducing the heat stress-responsive splicing in mammalian cells. In addition, we are constructing a reporter system to visualize the heat stress-responsive alternative splicing with high sensitivity in zebrafish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は各種ストレスを含む細胞環境に応答して遺伝子発現制御を行っている。本研究では温度に依存した選択的スプライシングの誘導機構に関する新たな知見や個体レベルでの理解に結びつく成果をあげつつあり、今後、さまざまな細胞ストレス応答や細胞死における選択的スプライシングを介した遺伝子発現制御機構や、がん化・疾患における異常スプライシング機構の理解にも結びつくものと期待される。