Measurement of histone modification propagation velocity in a single living cell using CRISPR and BiFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30734488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCRISPR-Cas / 生細胞イメージング / ゲノム編集 / BiFC / ガイドRNA機能評価 / DNA二本鎖切断 / GFP-clamp / 褪色 / 出芽酵母 / イメージング / CRISPR/Cas / ガイドRNA / 蛍光タンパク質 / GFP結合タンパク質 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストンの翻訳後修飾は、DNAのメチル化と並んで、エピジェネティック制御の中核をなす分子機構である。その制御機構の動的側面を理解するために、本研究では、CRISPR/Cas9システム、ヒストン修飾認識ドメイン、BiFCを組み合わせて利用することにより、上記の情報要素すべてを同時に取り出すことのできるイメージング手法を確立し、これを用いてヒストン修飾がゲノム上を伝搬していく速度を単一の生細胞で計測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop key technologies for establishing a method to track the spatiotemporal dynamics of histone modifications in live cells by combining CRISPR-Cas9, histone modification recognition domains, and bimolecular fluorescence complementation (BiFC). We tested a new molecule called GFP-clamp that delays the photobleaching of GFP-derived fluorescent proteins, thereby enhancing the temporal resolution of live cell imaging. We developed a method for evaluating the in vivo functionality of the guide RNAs using the single-stranded DNA binding protein Rfa1, which enables efficient assessment of the efficacy of guide RNAs in the CRISPR-Cas system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって見出されたGFP-clampによる蛍光タンパク質の褪色遅延効果は、蛍光タンパク質の褪色メカニズムの理解にとって新しい知見を提供するとともに、生細胞におけるタンパク質の挙動をより高い時空間解像度で詳細に解析することを可能にしうるものである。また、本研究で開発したガイドRNAの機能を効率的に評価する手法は、ゲノム編集技術の効率と精度を向上させ、基礎的な生物学研究だけでなく、ゲノム編集技術の産業界における利用においても重要な応用が期待されうる。