Understanding the mechanism underlying splicing termination with mRNA re-splicing repressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mayeda Akila  藤田医科大学, がん医療研究センター, 客員教授 (50212204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / スプライシング / 癌 / TSG101 / mRNA再スプライシング / エクソン接合部複合体(EJC) / mRNA品質管理 / スプライシング完了機構 / mRNA前駆体スプライシング / エキシトロン / EJC
Outline of Research at the Start
数多くのイントロンに分断されたエクソンを正しく認識しエクソン同士を正確に結合させるスプライシングは、mRNAが蛋白質合成の鋳型であるが故に、遺伝子発現での必須過程である。ところが、スプライシングの精度を上げている仕組みは未だに不詳である。スプライシングが完了した成熟mRNAが、通常はなぜ再びスプライシングされないのか? という素朴な疑問に対し、まだ満足な答えがない
スプライシングが完了すると、成熟mRNA上にEJCが形成されることが知られるが、私たちはEJCが再スプライシングを抑制する事実を発見した。EJCがスプライシング完了のシグナルとなっている、という仮説を証明し、未知のスプライシング完了機構を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously discovered cancer-specific mRNA re-splicing that occurs on mature spliced mRNA and generates aberrant transcripts/proteins. The mRNA re-splicing in various cancer cells implies an important mechanism that prevents deleterious extra re-splicing in normal cells. We postulated a repressor of the mRNA re-splicing in normal cells.
We found that knockdown of EJC core proteins, EIF4A3, MAGOH and RBM8A (Y14), markedly induced mRNA re-splicing. We conclude that the EJC is a critical mRNA quality control factor to prevent extra re-splicing on mature mRNA.
The spliced mRNA forms a packed and compacted mRNP structure by binding among EJC core and SR proteins together with other RNA-binding proteins. We thus postulate that EJC core-triggered formation of the highly compacted mRNP protects mature mRNA from reassembly of spliceosome to initiate aberrant mRNA re-splicing, implicating the general termination mechanism of splicing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質の設計図であるmRNAを作るためのスプライシングが正確でないと、目的の蛋白質を作れず、しばしばがんや重い病気の原因となる。正常細胞において、一旦スプライシングが完了したmRNAを再びスプライシングさせない機構は、未知のmRNA品質管理システムの根幹となっている。
その鍵を握る因子、すなわちmRNA再スプライシング抑制因子としてエクソン接合部複合体(EJC)を同定した。EJC結合が正常なスプライシング完了のシグナルとなっていることが明らかになった。この研究成果により、転写物全体(トランスクリプトーム)の正常化を維持するために、EJCが重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。