High-resolution structural analysis of potassium channel KcsA in lipids to elucidate the gating mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takazaki Hiroko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (50610432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 啓史  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (50324158)
安永 卓生  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチャネルタンパク質 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / ナノディスク / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
カリウムチャネルKcsAは、分子量70k Daと非常に小さく、チャネル機能を示す最小単位と考えられている。その膜貫通部位の構造は、原核生物からヒトに至るまで高く保存され、さらにナトリウムやカルシウムのイオンチャネルとも共通している。このことから、KcsAをイオンチャネルのモデルタンパク質として用い、様々な研究が進められている。
本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡・単粒子解析法を用いて、生体内と同じ脂質二重膜内にあるKcsAの高分解能構造を取得し、多様に存在するイオンチャネル間にある共通のゲーティング機構を原子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on KcsA, a model protein for ion channels, to elucidate the common gating mechanism of diverse ion channels, and attempted to analyze the structure of KcsA in lipid bilayers, the same as in vivo, using nanodisc technology.
We have successfully formed nanodiscs containing KcsA using a 3:1 mixture of POPE and POPG lipids, which have been shown to be active in KcsA. This provided the basis for future structural analysis. We have also started MD simulations of KcsA embedded in lipid bilayers and are discussing the results, including diffracted X-ray tracking and the results of previous structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリウムチャネルのKcsAは、分子量70 kDaと非常に小さく、チャネル機能を示す最小単位と考えられる。その膜貫通部位の構造は、原核生物からヒトに至るまで高く保存され、さらにナトリウムやカルシウムのイオンチャネルとも共通する。KcsAの結晶構造は、KcsAを界面活性剤で可溶化し、さらに抗体を結合させた、特殊な構造であったため、より生体内に近い自然な状態での高分解能構造取得が求められている。
本研究によりナノディスク形成に成功したことで、KcsAの構造解析によってイオンチャネル共通のゲーティング機構を解明する基盤が整ったことは学術的に意義深く、それを用いた機能解析など、応用が期待される。