Cryo-EM structure of minimal protein-only RNase P, HARP reveals structural insights into precursor tRNA recognition and catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Takamasa  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80868993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsリボヌクレアーゼP / tRNAプロセシング酵素 / クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / 収斂進化 / タンパク質構造解析 / クライオ電顕単粒子解析 / リボヌクレアーゼ / tRNA成熟化 / 分子進化 / RNA結合タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造解析 / RNA関連タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
生命は進化によって、様々な機能を持つ酵素を生み出してきた。その中でも、リボヌクレアーゼP(RNase P)は、生命に必須のtRNA成熟化に関わる酵素である。このRNase Pは、RNA分子が触媒活性を持つリボザイム型とタンパク質が触媒活性を持つエンザイム型(PRORP)の大きく異なる二種類が存在し、全く同じ酵素反応を担っている。従って、このRNase Pの二種類の反応機構を比較することは、酵素の多様性とダイナミックな分子進化の研究に非常に適している。そこで、本研究では、その比較に必須なPRORP-基質複合体の立体構造を決定し、PRORPの反応機構の構造基盤を原子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life has generated various enzymes with different functions through evolution. Among them, Ribonuclease P (RNase P) enzymes cleave the 5'-leader region of precursor tRNAs. RNase P exists in two distinct forms: one with RNA molecules catalyzing the reaction and another with protein molecules catalyzing it. Despite this difference, both types carry out the same enzymatic reaction. Therefore, comparison of the two reaction mechanisms of RNase P is highly suitable for studying enzyme diversity and molecular evolution. Thus, we determined the three-dimensional structure of HARP, a protein-type RNase P found in bacteria and archaea, using cryogenic electron microscopy single particle analysis, and elucidate the structural basis of the reaction mechanism of protein-type RNase P at the atomic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、酵素の多様性とダイナミックな分子進化を考察することができた。タンパク質とRNAというまったく異なる分子種が、同じ基質(pre-tRNA)を認識するために、原子レベルで類似の基質認識機構を持つことに至った収斂(しゅうれん)進化の例を提供した。RNase Pは、同一の触媒反応をするにもかかわらずさまざまな形態の酵素が存在し、酵素の多様性とのダイナミックな分子進化を示している非常に興味深い酵素である。RNase Pの構造学的知見により、「RNAワールド仮説」を考える上で、どのようにRNAの役割がタンパク質へ移行したのか、タンパク質が機能を持つための生命の戦略も考察できるであろう。