Development of a novel method for the structural analysis of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70391977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 脂質二重膜 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
生体高分子の一つであるタンパク質の構造決定は、その機能の理解に不可欠であり、創薬の現場においてこれまで顕著に貢献してきた。本申請は重要な創薬ターゲットである、脂質二重膜中に存在し、機能する膜タンパク質の、より生体内に近い、脂質二重膜中における構造情報を、簡便、高効率に取得できる新技術の開発を目指すものである。この技術は既存技術と比較して質、量、両面で多くの利点を持ち、今後、膜タンパク質の構造生物学を大きく変革する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we tried to achieve the high-resolution structure determination of membrane proteins with the new technology developed by this proposal in collaboration with four independent groups. In one collaboration, significant progress was achieved and proved that this new technology is suitable for the high-resolution structure determination of membrane proteins. Second, we successfully obtained data from eight new target membrane proteins using the new technology, confirming that this new technology is applicable to a wide variety of membrane proteins. Lastly, we obtained data from two new target membrane proteins using this new technology combined with immunostaining, leading to the establishment of experimental conditions to obtain good data using this technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した新技術は研究期間中に、膜タンパク質の高分解能解析を目指した3つのアカデミア研究者との共同研究につながっており、今後の論文発表により、さらに多くのアカデミア研究者に利用されることが期待される。今後この新技術の利用により、膜タンパク質の関与する多くの生命現象が解明されることが期待されるため、学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。さらに、研究期間中に新技術は2社の製薬企業との共同研究でも利用された。この新技術は特に創薬上の利用可能性が高いと考えられるため、今後より多くの製薬企業に利用されることで、より効率的に、より安全な医薬品の開発が進むことが期待され、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。