Biological Functions of Structural Differences in Sterols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yohei  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsステロール / 細胞死 / ステロールエステル / 脂質過酸化 / 鉄イオン / フェロトーシス / ラビリンチュラ類 / FSP1 / 細胞質分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
ステロールは真核生物にとって必要不可欠な脂質であるが、その構造は生物種によって異なる。ステロールの構造上の違いがステロールの機能に何をもたらすのか、どのような生物学的な意味があるのか、その詳細は不明である。ステロール代謝遺伝子の変異株を用いた解析により、ステロールの構造に依存した細胞質分裂、細胞死の制御メカニズムが存在する可能性を見出している。本研究では、上記変異株を活用しステロールが介在する細胞分裂・細胞死に関与する未知分子を同定することにより、ステロールの構造と機能の相関を明らかにすることを目指す。本研究により、構造に応じたステロールの機能に関する新知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thraustochytrids can synthesize both cholesterol and phytosterols. In the process of elucidating the molecular mechanism and significance of this property, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of cell death and abnormal cell division caused by the deletion of certain sterols. We found that cell death is caused by a ferroptosis-like phenomenon resulting from iron-dependent generation of lipid peroxide. The existence of a regulatory mechanism of the cytoskeleton dependent on sterol structure was also suggested. As a novel enzyme related to sterols, we identified a sterol ester synthase that differs in evolutionary origin from the known genes, and in the process of unraveling its structural basis, we have discovered a new technology to improve sterol productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシス細胞死はヒトの各種疾患と関連し、世界的に注目される研究分野の一つであるが、これまで得られた成果は哺乳類に由来するものが大半である。本研究により、微生物において類似の細胞死とその制御機構が示唆され、フェロトーシスの進化的な起源や普遍性に迫るという点で学術的に重要である。さらに、新規酵素の発見とその構造改変によりステロールの生産性を高める新技術を構築したという点で、様々な用途に利用される有用脂質であるステロールの、持続可能な微生物生産への道を開拓した点でも社会的に重要な成果と考える。