Elucidation of the polymerization mechanisms of bacterial FtsZ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takashi  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (30463582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 武司  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20719447)
渡辺 豪  北里大学, 未来工学部, 教授 (80547076)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 構造プロテオミクス / 機械学習 / 分子動力学計算 / FtsZ / CryoEM / 質量分析計 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 細胞分裂 / 構造生物学 / 計算物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
真正細菌は、Z-ringと呼ばれるリングに沿って細胞が分裂することで増殖する。このZ-ringは主にFtsZと呼ばれるタンパク質が数珠状に自己重合することで形成され、この重合体の構造が変化することで細胞分裂が進む。この重合体の構造変化は、重合体を形成する個々のFtsZ分子の構造変化によって生じると考えられているが、このFtsZ分子の構造変化が観測されているのは黄色ブドウ球菌のみであり、すべての細菌で同様な構造変化が生じているかは不明である。そこで、本研究では計算物理学と構造生物学により、種々の細菌由来のFtsZの繊維化機構が菌株横断的に統一的な機構を有するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FtsZ is conserved in bacteria and is involved in the bacterial cell division. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of molecular stability and structural changes in FtsZ molecules using physicochemical and computational methods such as X-ray crystallography, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations, cryo-electron microscopy, and mass spectrometry. The results revealed differences in FtsZ's structural changes and stability among the bacteria. Additionally, the study indicated that variations in amino acids in the hinge region between bacterial strains might influence this structural stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細菌感染症の新規ターゲット候補であるFtsZを対象に、FtsZの構造変化や安定性が細菌ごとに異なる可能性を示唆したものである。構造変化や安定性の発現機構の違いを原子分解能でより詳細に明らかにすることができれば、温度などの生育環境の異なる細菌でFtsZがなぜ同じように機能するのかという物理化学的な理解が可能となる。さらに、菌株間の分子運動性の違いを活用した、特定の細菌選択的な抗菌分子の設計に寄与するなど、社会問題である細菌感染症に対する応用研究へと進展することが期待できる。