Project/Area Number |
21K06040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Satoru 分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90595381)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アミロイド線維 / 分子シミュレーション / アミロイドベータペプチド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アミロイドベータペプチド(Aβ)と呼ばれるペプチドが凝集してオリゴマーを形成することで、アルツハイマー病が発症すると考えられている。Aβのオリゴマー形成は脂質膜上で促進されることが知られており、その詳細なメカニズムを解明するために計算機シミュレーションを用いる。Aβのオリゴマー形成過程は非常に遅い過程であるために、シミュレーション手法としてクーロンレプリカ置換法を採用する。脂質膜上にAβを配置し、クーロンレプリカ置換分子動力学シミュレーションを行うことで、脂質膜上でのオリゴマー形成過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dimer formation processes of Abeta40 and Abeta42 were investigated using the Coulomb replica-permutation method. The results showed that Abeta42 tended to form beta-hairpins, which accelerated dimer formation. The key amino-acid residues for Abeta aggregation were also identified. NMR experiments and molecular dynamics simulations were performed to determine the structure of Abeta on lipid membranes. The results showed that Abeta forms oligomers with two antiparallel intermolecular beta-sheet structures on the lipid membrane. The mechanism by which myricetin and rosmarinic acid inhibit Abeta aggregation was also investigated. The results showed that myricetin bound to hydrophobic residues of Abeta and rosmarinic acid to charged residues of Abeta, inhibiting abeta aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Aβが形成するオリゴマーはアルツハイマー病の原因と考えられており、アルツハイマー病を予防・治療するためにはオリゴマー形成過程を明らかにする必要がある。本研究により、Aβのオリゴマー形成の初期過程を解明した。また、この過程に重要なアミノ酸残基を特定した。脂質膜上でのオリゴマー構造も解明した。これらに加えて、天然由来のポリフェノールがAβの凝集を抑制する機構の解明にも成功した。これらの研究を発展させることでアルツハイマー病の予防・治療に貢献できると考える。