Development of a new structural analysis method for membrane proteins using protein "cages"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2022-2023)
Keio University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Masato  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (00785206)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単粒子解析 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質 / 構造生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
膜タンパク質は全ての生物において重要な役割を果たしており、配列決定されたゲノムに含まれる遺伝子の約30%が膜タンパク質をコードしている。しかし、膜タンパク質の機能および構造の研究は未だ限定的である。本研究では、膜タンパク質の構造解析において、創薬研究への利用をも見据えた汎用性のある効率的な新技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purification method for the protein captured inside the cage protein was established. Although high-resolution analysis could not be achieved, the structures of the soluble target protein captured inside the cage protein were determined by single-particle reconstruction method by using cryo-electron microscopy. The cage protein also could capture a single transmembrane protein that functions as the structural backbone of the mitochondrial inner membrane, so that this method proposed by this research has potential to be useful method for the further study of membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は全ての生物において重要な役割を果たしており、配列決定されたゲノムに含まれる遺伝子の約30%が膜タンパク質をコードしている。しかし、膜タンパク質の機能および構造の研究は未だ限定的である。本研究では、膜タンパク質を籠タンパク質との融合タンパク質として作製し、籠タンパク質の自己組織化能を利用することで、膜タンパク質を内包した籠を調製することに成功した。膜タンパク質の構造解析において、創薬研究への利用をも見据えた汎用性のある効率的な新技術になりうる可能性が示された。