Project/Area Number |
21K06044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2023) Juntendo University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Masami 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30512248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 治夫 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40292726)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | GC受容体 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / グアニル酸シクラーゼ受容体 / GCase受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グアニル酸シクラーゼ(GCase)受容体とリガンドであるナトリウム利尿ペプチド(NP)によって構成されるNP系は、血圧・体液バランスの維持に不可欠である。申請者らは二量体GCase受容体の細胞外リガンド結合(LB)ドメインにNPが結合すると、LBドメインが旋回することを明らかにし、この旋回運動こそが細胞内GCaseドメインの活性化を惹起するカギであると考えている。本研究では、旋回運動に主眼を置いてGCase受容体の構造解析を行い、GCase受容体が①リガンドを認識する機構と②結合シグナルを膜内に伝達し、GCaseドメインを活性化する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the mechanism underlying guanylyl cyclase-A (GC-A)-dependent peptide recognition through the determination of the crystal structures of the GC-A extracellular ligand-binding (LB) domain complexed with full-length atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP), truncated mutants of ANP, and dendroaspis natriuretic peptide (DNP). The bound peptides possessed pseudo-two-fold symmetry, despite the lack of two-fold symmetry in the primary sequences, which enabled the tight coupling of the peptide to the receptor, and evidently contributes to guanylyl cyclase activity. The binding of DNP to the GC-A was essentially identical to that of ANP; however, the affinity of DNP for GC-A was higher than that of ANP owing to the additional interactions between distinctive sequences in the DNP and GC-A. Consequently, our findings provide valuable insights that can be applied to the development of novel agonists for the treatment of various human diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GCase・ANP系は血圧・体液バランスの維持に不可欠で、急性心不全治療薬として広く臨床で利用されているにも関わらず、構造学的基盤の解析が遅れてきた。これは点対称の二量体GCaseの中心にANPが疑似対称性を獲得して結合するという構造が、構造決定を阻んできたためだが、この難問を我々は独自の技術を用いて克服した。GCase受容体の活性化はLBドメインの旋回に因るが、このような様式で活性化する受容体は他に報告例がなく、学術的に意義深い。ANPには血中半減期が短いという致命的な問題があり、DNPをはじめ、これに代わる医薬品の開発は急務である。本研究で得た知見は、医学的重要性も極めて高い。