Project/Area Number |
21K06047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Furuita Kyoko 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30727665)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 溶液NMR / 膜コンタクトサイト / VAP / FFAT-likeモチーフ / 化学シフト摂動実験 / VAMP-associated Protein / FFATモチーフ / VAMP-associated protein / LLPS / タンパク質複合体 / 分子間相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内で各オルガネラ膜あるいは細胞膜が互いに近接した領域を膜コンタクトサイト(MCS)といい、そこでは脂質やイオンの輸送、酵素反応などが行われている。小胞体膜貫通タンパク質VAPはMCSに局在し、他のタンパク質との相互作用を通して、MCSの形成と機能の中心的な役割を果たしている。VAPはFFAT-likeモチーフと呼ばれる極めて多様なアミノ酸配列を結合することが知られているが、FFAT-likeモチーフとVAPの結合は弱く、その相互作用の詳細は知られていない。本研究では弱い相互作用の検出に優れた溶液NMR法を駆使することで、VAPのFFAT-likeモチーフ認識機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ER membrane protein VAP is known to bind to a variety of amino acid sequences called FFAT-like motifs. This interaction is involved in the formation and function of membrane contact sites between the ER and other organelles. In this study, we analyzed the interactions between VAP and nine different FFAT-like motifs using solution NMR. The results showed that the FFAT-like motifs bind to the FFAT motif-binding site of VAP with dissociation constants in the millimolar range. It was found that the phenylalanine and alanine residues, which bind to the hydrophobic pocket of VAP, are important for the binding of FFAT-like motifs. Additionally, we developed software to analyze small chemical shift perturbations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VAPとFFAT-likeモチーフとの相互作用は、膜コンタクトサイトにおいてオートファジーや神経伝達などの重要な細胞機能に寄与し、筋萎縮性側索硬化症やパーキンソン病との関連が指摘されている。またウイルスRNAの複製にも関わっている。本研究によりこのような重要な相互作用について結合様式や親和性などの結合の詳細が明らかになった。この情報はVAPとFFAT-likeモチーフの相互作用が関わる細胞機能や疾患の解析に利用しうる。また開発した化学シフト摂動実験の解析ソフトウェアはさまざまな低親和性の相互作用解析に利用できる。