Structural basis for dynamic kinetochore assembly essential for chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Mariko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80437243)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体分配 / キネトコア / セントロメア / タンパク質複合体 / ヌクレオソーム / クライオ電顕 / CENP-A / 構造生物学 / 分子会合
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂に伴う染色体分配は、遺伝情報の継承と維持を担う重要かつ動的な過程である。染色体分配は、染色体上のセントロメア領域に形成されるキネトコアと呼ばれる多数のタンパク質からなる超分子構造体によって制御されている。キネトコアには、染色体と染色体移動装置である紡錘体微小管を連結させ、両者の状態変化を伝達するタンパク質ネットワークが存在するが、その実体は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、セントロメアを認識し、キネトコアにおける分子会合の足場となるCENP-C及びCENP-LNタンパク質に着目し、主に生化学と構造生物学の手法を用いて、細胞周期の進行に伴うキネトコア形成制御の実体を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome segregation is regulated by a supramolecular structure consisting of numerous proteins called kinetochores assembled in the centromere region on the chromosome. In this study, structural and functional properties of the CENP-C and KNL2 proteins, which play essential roles as scaffolds for molecular assembly in the functional kinetochore assembly, were investigated using biochemical and structural techniques. Firstly, using single-particle analysis with cryo-electron microscopy, we elucidated the structural basis of CENP-A nucleosome recognition by the cell cycle-dependent chicken KNL2 protein and proposed a new functional model. Secondly, we discovered that CENP-C undergoes highre-order self-assembly. We demonstrated that self-assembly of CENP-C is crucial for maintaining centromere structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な染色体分配を維持するためには、セントロメアに限定されたキネトコアの構築 (空間的制御) および細胞周期と厳密に同調した染色体と紡錘体微小管の連結(時間的制御)が必要である。従って、染色体分配の分子機構を理解するためには、セントロメアおよびキネトコアを構成する多様なタンパク質がどのようにネットワークを形成し、細胞周期のタイミングを見極め、協調的に機能しているのかを理解する必要がある。本研究の結果に基づいて提唱したCENP-CとKNL2に関する動的な機能モデルは、このような細胞周期と連動したキネトコア形成の動的制御機構の新しい概念として認められるものである。