Effects of disease-associated mutations in splicing proteins on RNA splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Eiji  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50321740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNAスプライシング / 立体構造解析 / スプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がんや造血系悪性疾患の多くの患者が、スプライシングを担うタンパク質にアミノ酸変異を持っていることが報告され、患者の持つアミノ酸変異がどのようにスプライシング異常を引き起こし病気につながるのか、その関連性が注目されている。本研究では、患者に見られるアミノ酸変異を持つスプライシングタンパク質が、どのようにしてスプライシングを狂わすのか、その分子機構をタンパク質の立体構造から明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の結果は、これまで明らかにされていなかったイントロン認識の分子機構を解明するだけでなく、スプライシング異常に起因する病気に対する新規薬剤開発に対して非常に有用な情報基盤を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify why amino acid mutations in splicing proteins seen in MDS and cancer patients cause splicing abnormalities and can be the cause of disease, using methods centered on X-ray crystallography. Although we were unable to actually analyze the structures of the U2AF1 and ZRSR2 proteins focused in this study, we were able to clarify the effect of methyl-modification of U2AF1 on splicing and that amino acid mutations in ZRSR2 affect the interaction with the splicing protein SF3B1. It strongly suggest that these results induce the abnormal splicing related to MDS and tumor development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、造血系悪性疾患の一つである骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)の患者や、肺がんなどの固形腫瘍を持つ患者のゲノム解析がなされ、その患者の多くがスプライシングタンパク質に特異的なアミノ酸変異を持つことが報告された。実際にこれらのいくつかのアミノ酸変異は、細胞におけるスプライシングパターンに大きな違いを引き起こすことが報告されているが、それぞれの変異タンパク質がどのように働く、もしくは働かないことで違い(異常)を産むのかは明らかではない。そのため、これらアミノ酸変異のスプライシングへの影響を知ることは、病気の早期診断・新規薬剤開発につながり、学術的のみならず社会的な意義は大きい。