Study on the regulatory mechanisms of DNA-binding protein complexes through interactions mediated by flexible regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mayanagi Kouta  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (50418571)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 立体構造解析 / 超分子複合体 / 生物物理 / 天然変性領域
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAの複製・修復・組換え・転写には、多数の蛋白質因子が関わり、巨大な超分子複合体を形成し、綿密な制御を通じてその機能を発揮している。これらの複合体は一般的に大きな構造変化を伴い、また非常に柔軟な構造を介した因子間の相互作用を通じて重要な機能制御が行われることも多く、従来の手法では構造解析が困難であった。分子の形状を直接捉えることのできるクライオ電顕単粒子解析法を用いて、ヌクレオソーム、DNA複製フォーク複合体、DNA修復複合体等、重要な核内超分子複合体をターゲットに、柔軟な構造を介した相互作用を可視化し、機能制御機構を明らかにする。同時に必要な新規解析手法を最適化、整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the nucleosome and the MID domain of the FACT complex visualized the N-terminal tail of histone H3 of the nucleosome binding between the two DNA double strands wrapped around the histone core. In single-particle analysis of the CHD8 remodeling factor and nucleosome complex, a higher resolution (0.39 nm) was obtained compared to the FACT system, but the histone tails were not visualized. This suggests that in this system, the tails extend into the solution away from the nucleosome core. Additionally, cryo-electron microscopy was used to analyze the complex formed by MDP1, which is involved in the dormancy phenomenon of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and has half of its full length occupied by intrinsically disordered regions, along with DNA and ribosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、結晶構造解析等では可視化が困難だった、ヌクレオソームのヒストンテールを明確に可視化され、また結合因子等の様々な要因によりテールがコアに収納されたり、あるいは溶液中に展開されるなど非常にダイナミックに変化し、これが機能制御に利用されている可能性を示せた。
また現在でも非常に重大な疾病である結核菌の、治療を困難にさせる要因の一つの休眠現象に深く関わるMDP1の天然変性領域とDNA、リボソーム等から形成される複合体の解析により、休眠の要因の一つと考えられる凝集体形成の機構の解析が進展した。